Copyright 2004 - Thelma Development Corporation - All Rights Reserved
1 ,  2 ,  3 , 4 , 5 ,  6 , 7 , 8 ,  9 , 10 , 11  , 12 . 13 ,  14 , 15 , 16, 17, 18 , 19 , 20 .
"Organic Certified Crude Coconut Oil"  is the oil  produced  from dried copra when it is mechanically
pressed to extract the oil.  It is  unrefined and  non-edible.   Crude  Coconut  Oil is  mainly used in the
production of laundry soap and as a raw material for Biodiesel  or  Oleo Chemicals.  It is  also further
processed to produce the RBD (Refined) Coconut Oil.  

Coconut oil  is the most  readily  digested of all the  fats of general use in the world. The oil furnishes
about 9,500 calories of energy per kilogram.

Coconut oil  retards aging.  It counteracts heart, colon, pancreatic and liver tumor inducers. And it is
easy to digest.

In the  detergent  industry, coconut oil  is  very  important.  Its  most  outstanding  characteristic is its
high saponification  value  in  view  of  the  molecular  weight  of  most of the fatty  acid  glycerides  it
contains.  An  advantageous  utilization  of the  coconut  oil  as  a  detergent  was discovered in 1951
in a study wherein a formulation using coconut oil was found to be an effective sanitizer.

Other products from coconut oil are soap, lard, coco chemicals, crude oil, pomade, shampoo, butter
margarine, and cooking oil.

Packing is available in 190 kilos used steel drums, 1,000 liters totes, and in 20,000 kilos flexibags.
Thelma Development Corporation
General Santos City, Philippines